Vietnam Veteran Memorial Rededication on Veterans Day

The San Francisco Vietnam Veterans Memorial will be rededicated on November, 11, 2016.

Join us on Veterans Day to honor the San Francisco veterans who died in service in the Vietnam War and their sacrifice with this ceremony. The memorial, originally installed in 2001 at Justin Herman Plaza, suffered from weather and vandalism.  The restored monument will be moved to the San Francisco Veterans Building.

In addition, the rededication will recognize five service members whose names were omitted from the original memorial. The monument has been recast to include those men’s names. This effort has been led by Swords to Plowshares, the American Legion War Memorial Commission, and Country Joe McDonald.

“It has been clear for years that the old site for this important tribute to those 168 San Francisco men who were killed in the Vietnam War was not ideal. Relocating the memorial to the recently restored War Memorial Veterans Building is much more appropriate and respectful,” said Paul Cox, Chair, American Legion War Memorial Commission.

About the Event

San Francisco Vietnam Veterans Memorial Rededication Ceremony & Reception

San Francisco War Memorial Veterans Building
401 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94102

Ceremony: 4 pm in the main lobby
Reception: 5 pm in Room 210

The event is free and open to the public. Veterans, families and friends of those honored by the memorial, and the veteran supporters in our community are encouraged to attend.

RSVP

For the ceremony and reception, please RSVP to [email protected].


Our thanks for all the work from longtime supporter and board member to Paul Cox, also the Chairman of the American Legion War Memorial Commission. We also thank Supervisor Farrell, Country Joe McDonald, our donor community, and the War Memorial Board of Trustees for all their efforts to revitalize the monument.




In Memoriam

Rank Last Name First Name Age Branch of Service
SGT Achica Eddie 35 Army
TSGT Aguillon Felizardo Cuenca 36 Air Force
SFC Akamu Albert Kaiwi 33 Army
SSGT Alegre Daniel Albert 21 Army
PFC Ananian John Moses 23 Army
SGT Antunano Gregory Alfred 22 Army
SGT Artavia Joseph Gregory 19 Army
PFC Baker Tony Anderson 20 Marine Corps
PFC Baldizon-Izquierdo Carlos 22 Marine Corps
PFC Banglos Gary Alan 21 Army
SP4 Barrett Charles Wesley 20 Army
SSGT Bartholomew Michael M 24 Army
SSGT Bell Samuel Wayne 33 Marine Corps
SGT Bentley Boris Roman Benja 22 Army
LCPL Bianchini Michael Linn 19 Marine Corps
CN Blakely Martin George 22 Navy
1LT Bloom Richard Mcauliffe 24 Marine Corps
SFC Borja Domingo R S 36 Army
PFC Borruso Jr Joseph 20 Army
SP4 Bowles Theophilus 21 Army
SGT Boydston Oscar Dan 21 Army
PFC Britton Murry Lawrence 20 Marine Corps
SP4 Brodnik Franklin Vincent 23 Army
HM3 Brown Bruce Edward 22 Navy
LCPL Burris Leonard Charles 19 Marine Corps
CPL Caiquep Jose 25 Army
SGT Campos Richard Frederick 26 Army
CPL Carlson Richard Allan 20 Army
SSGT Carson Donald Scott 32 Air Force
SA Chan Peter 20 Navy
2LT Clark Gary Richard 20 Army
CAPT Clirehugh Jr Robert W 25 Army
PFC Cole Jr Sam 20 Marine Corps
PFC Cook Jr Charles 25 Army
SP4 Criswell Robert Reed 20 Army
SSGT Cruise Jr Kenneth T 23 Army
SA Deal Leon Larry Navy
COL De Soto Ernest Leo 38 Air Force
PFC Deocampo Gregorio Manese 23 Marine Corps
GMG3 Dock Jr Raymond Lee 22 Navy
PFC Douglas Johnnie Lee 22 Army
SP4 Douglass Jr Gerald Tyler 21 Army
SP4 Ducommun Ronald Lloyd 19 Army
SGT Dunagan Jimmy Lyn 23 Army
SSGT Elgin Robert Gerald 29 Army
LT Farrell Bruce Charles 28 Navy
SSGT Fedoroff Alexander 23 Army
SP4 Ferguson Ronald Dennis 23 Army
SP4 Fillmore Ronald Richard 20 Army
SP4 Fitzgerald Terence Patric 27 Army
GMG2 Ford Patrick Osborne 26 Navy
SGT Foster Paul Hellstrom 28 Marine Corps
PFC Gamble Harry Paul 23 Marine Corps
LCPL Garcia Marcial Bondoc 19 Marine Corps
SN Garcia Francis Joseph Navy
2LT Garringer David Frank 22 Marine Corps
SP5 Geiger Robert Charles 28 Army
SP4 Goias Everett William 20 Army
SP4 Gosse Jose C 23 Army
CPL Gray Kenneth Mervin 20 Army
PFC Griffiths Raymond Carson 19 Marine Corps
PFC Guaraldi Thomas Joseph 20 Army
CAPT Hall James Kenneth 34 Marine Corps
LCPL Henneberg Robert Joseph 19 Marine Corps
SSGT Ilaoa Faleagafula 27 Air Force
PFC Jennings Rudolph 18 Marine Corps
CPL Jensen Michael Charles 21 Army
CPL Johnson Anthony Eric 20 Army
PVT Johnson Floyd Ray 20 Army
CAPT Johnson James J L 33 Army
SSGT Johnson Ralph Martin 33 Marine Corps
SSGT Joys John William 27 Marine Corps
SGT Kajiwara James Toshi 20 Army
CAPT Kennedy III William Daniel 25 Army
PFC Kohler Ludwig Peter 39 Army
SGT Labowski Leonard William 22 Marine Corps
SP4 Lanzarin Leonard Allan 20 Army
CAPT Larson Peter Swinnerton 25 Army
PFC Lazar George Feodro 20 Marine Corps
CPL Le Blanc Eloy Felipe Este 20 Army
SGT Lede Roy Leo 20 Air Force
HM3 Lerch Earl Roger 22 Navy
2LT Letson Gary Wayne 24 Marine Corps
PFC Lew Sai Gin 21 Army
CPL Lieberman Max 22 Army
PFC Lowery Michael Ayr 20 Army
SFC Lutge Thomas Albert 31 Army
LTC Lynch Jr William Affley 45 Air Force
SP4 Mack Danny Ray 20 Army
SGT Mack Robert Lee 43 Army
PFC Martinez George Vincent 20 Marine Corps
SGT Martinez John Anthony 21 Army
CPL Martinez Jr Paul Dinnes 20 Army
PVT Mc Nelly William Robert 21 Army
SGT Mc Taggart William James 27 Marine Corps
2LT Medlin Paul Charles
LCPL Mendell Allan 21 Marine Corps
CPL Mischeaux Rene Clarence 20 Army
SP4 Monahan Michael James 21 Army
CPL Moore Jimmy Ray 21 Army
CDR Morrow Richard David 40 Navy
CPL Munatones Jr Jose 19 Army
SGT Murphy Jr Vincent Patrick 22 Marine Corps
CPL Narcisse Alvin Ray 19 Army
SP4 Nathan John Arthur 19 Army
SGT Nious Elvain Ennis 21 Army
SP4 Nurisso Charles William 19 Army
CAPT O Connor Denis 27 Army
SGT O Connor Dennis Kenneth 20 Army
CPL Ortiz Reinaldo Salvador 20 Marine Corps
PFC Pagcaliuagan Ceizhar Vale 21 Army
SSGT Page Jr Luther 38 Army
PFC Paopao Keila 20 Marine Corps
CAPT Pappas Ralph Byron 27 Marine Corps
LCPL Parker Kenneth 21 Marine Corps
SP4 Parnella John 22 Army
2LT Patton Dorris Edward 34 Marine Corps
PFC Perez Joseph Espino 21 Army
SSGT Pierce Jr Samuel Henry 37 Army
HM2 Pogre Bob Elia 21 Navy
PFC Pratt Richard Chester 21 Army
PFC Pringle Emmett Terence 18 Marine Corps
MAJ Quill Jr Edward Beeding 33 Air Force
SGT Ramos George Michael 20 Marine Corps
LCPL Rauch Edward Harold 20 Marine Corps
MAJ Reed Robert William 34 Marine Corps
CPL Ricardo Salvador Ortencio 22 Army
PFC Rivera Jose A 20 Army
CPL Rodgers Gary Gene 20 Army
CMS Romero Victor 31 Air Force
CPL Samson Jr Francisco Leo 21 Marine Corps
PFC Sandstrom Robert Richard 22 Army
CAPT Santos Jr John F 30 Air Force
PFC Schubert Joel Luther 26 Army
SP4 Segura Steven Rey 20 Army
SP4 Smith Donald James 19 Army
BM3 Smith Wiselee 28 Navy
CWO Sorensen Odin Edgar 49 Air Force
SP4 Spotwood Jr Frank 20 Army
COL Springston Jr Theodore 46 Air Force
SSGT Stearns Michael Forrester 23 Army
SP5 Suarez Jose Wilfredo 26 Army
SP4 Sullivan Raymond Walter 18 Army
A1C Supnet Richard Arellano 19 Air Force
LCPL Tagata Laavale Fuatau 26 Marine Corps
PFC Taylor Paul Clive O 19 Army
PFC Thompson Edgar Wayne 20 Marine Corps
PFC Thorpe Fred Robert 20 Army
1LT Timboe Arthur Richard 23 Army
SP4 Timmons Dennis Edward 22 Army
PFC Toia Jr Matau 19 Marine Corps
PFC Tomasini Jr Richard E 19 Army
SFC Toth Bertalan James 31 Army
CPL Tyes Robert Lee 25 Army
COL Utley Russel Keith 44 Air Force
SGT Valero John Juan 21 Army
LCPL Vigil Arthur Vernon 21 Marine Corps
SP4 Weber Patrick 20 Army
PFC Wells Jr Frank 18 Army
LCPL Wentzell Jeffrey Raymond 19 Marine Corps
PFC Wheatley William George 18 Marine Corps
SGT Whelan Michael Patrick 20 Army
SP4 White Jeffrey Merle 21 Army
SP5 Williams David Charles 21 Army
A1C Winters Darryl Gordon 27 Air Force
SP5 Yamashita Akira 38 Army
SGT Yanez Victor Manuel 21 Army
CPL Zuniga Jr Efrain 21 Army

Feature image courtesy of Wikimedia Commons